Comoro Olive pigeon

Photo Credit : Dubi Shapiro

Comoro Olive pigeon is endemic to the Comoro archipelago where it is found on all three islands of the Comoro islands and on Mayotte .This Species is listed as Near Threatened owing to its small population. It faces threats from habitat clearance and degradation, and hunting 

Common Name
Comoro Olive-pigeon
Scientific Name
Columba pollenii
IUCN Red List category
Near Threatened
Columbidae (Doves and pigeons)
Country endemic
Range Description
Grande Comore,Mt Karthala,La Grille,Anjouan and Mayotte
Comoros , Mayotte (  overseas department of France )

No comments:

Post a Comment